Skip to main content
Tasmania PropertyTasmania · Homes & local knowledge

Tasmania · Local evidence

Local evidence for Tasmania.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Tasmania research tools

Explore Tasmania

Heritage Tasmania / the LIST — Tasmanian Heritage Register

Saved source snapshot: 2026-09-02 · Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia

Heritage boundaries are indicative. Confirm formal status with the Tasmanian Heritage Council before making property or planning decisions.

5,523Heritage records
2026-09-02
2024-09-18Source snapshot
2026-09-02

Statewide aggregate heritage context only. Confirm current legal status and extent with the official register.

Source: Heritage Tasmania / the LIST — Tasmanian Heritage Register. Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia.

Hobart — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January16.561.85.526.6967.88
February16.221.545.135.68570.24
March15.21.845.054.30373.34
April12.81.775.022.91277.49
May10.571.785.331.86182.54
June8.912.185.221.45886.13
July8.261.935.321.68185.46
August8.462.415.692.48383.25
September9.732.225.883.75279.76
October11.272.055.535.07176.18
November13.212.095.375.99573.8
December14.861.985.586.67470.42

Representative point for Hobart only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

A heritage record does not establish a property’s development permission.

Saved data checked 2026-10-19. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.